KEY_WORD Главная
 
KEY_WORD Состав масла
 
KEY_WORD Косметические продукты
Cosmetics
 
KEY_WORD Composition Саmеlinа sativa oil
 
KEY_WORD Natural ingradients for cosmetics
 
KEY_WORD Статьи  Publications
 
KEY_WORD Контакты  Contact
 
KEY_WORD Анализ токоферола
(витамина Е) в маслах
Determination tocopherols in oils
 
KEY_WORD Эфирное масло тысячелистника
 
KEY_WORD Milfoil essence  oil
 
 

Composition Саmеlinа sativa oil

COMPOSITION AND BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF THE CAMELINA SATIVA (L.)  CRANTZ OIL

N.V. Sizova  The Institute of Petroleum Chemistry, SB RAS, 3, Academichesky pr., 634021,Tomsk,  Russia E-mail: SizovaNV@mail.ruI.V.Pikulev, T.M. Chikunova  “Provansal”, a Production and Commercial Enterprise, 281, pr. Lenina, 634024, Tomsk,  Russia

Cosmetic manufactures are offered an exellent natural iol from seeds of an oil-producing plant called cameline ( Саmеlinа sativa (L.) Crantz). Some time ago this grassy plant belonging to the  dicotyledonous class of the Cruciferae group,  was widely grown on the area of Omsk and Novosibirsk oblasts to produce a food oil. But later it was undeservedly forgotten. The crop grows in cold climate zones: the more northera the area under camelina crops is, the more unsaturated the acid  components of the oil are. Thus, for example, the iodine number of the camelina oil grown in Tashkent is 142.4, in Novgorod it is 150.5, and Krasnoyarsk –153.0.The present work shows the fatty acid composition (Table 1) of the camelina oil produced by “Provansal” Company from the seeds of the “ “Isilkuletz” species, which grows in Tomsk oblast. A characteristic feature of the oil is a high content of biologically valuable linolenic and gondoinoic acids, vitamin E (90-100 mg %), b-carotene, sterols.UV-spectroscopy has  also established the presence of carotinoids and chlorophylls. Magnesium is a microelement of the highest content. Magnesium as well as potassium is the main intercellular element. It activates ferments that control the carbohydrate  exchange, stimulates protein formation, regulates energy stirage and release in the adenasintrifosforic acid, decreases agitation of nerve cells and relaxes muscles.Camelina oil can be introduced into cosmetic products as a natural analog of vitamin F, since polyunsatturated fat acids make up 58%. The oil has a vary spesific smell and taste and, therefore, can used as a cosmetic component only when deodorized. After deadorization its oxidizing stability decreases, so cosmetic manufacturers  are delivered the oil with food antioxidants, suth as Controx AP10 and Grindox 109.Inverstigation of the effect of the camelina oil on the water-lipid mantle of the human skin carried out at the Sibirean Medical University has shown its high permeability into the skin. Camelina oil contributes to increasing skin resistance to camical factors and  the rate of  reduction as well as decreasing reaction of lipid peroxidation, which result in aging of skin.Due to its insreased transdarmal diffusion it can be an exellent transport oil in aromatherapy a component in massage creams and a good ingradient in medical cosmetis.


Тable1. Fatty acid and vitamin composition of Саmеlinа sativa  oil.

Name fat acidIndex fat acidСоntent, %
nonrefinedRefined,deodorised
LauricС12:00.02                   0.01
MyristicС14:00.09                   0.09
PentadecanoicС15:00.02                   0.02
Pentadecenic

С15:1

0.01                   0.01

Palmitic

С16:0

5.36                   5.15           
HexadeceneС16:10.04                   0.04
Palmitic oleinС16:1                9-сis0.09                   0.09
HexadecadienicС16:2 0.01                   0.01
MargarinicС17:00.05                   0.04
Heptadecenic

С17:1

0.04                   0.04

Stearic

С18:0

2.26                   2.26
OleinС18:1                 9-cis14.83                16.25
VaccenicС18:1                  11-trans0.80                  0.72
LinoleateС18:2                   ω-617.37                17.71
γ- LinolenicС18:3                   ω-60.14                   0.22
α- LinolenicС18:3                   ω-337.71                 36.72
ArachicС20:01.06                   1.02
Gondoinoic

С20:1

12.72                 12.53

Eicosanic

С20:1

0.36                    0.30
EicosadienicС20:21.88                    1.81
Eicosartinic

С20:3

1.54                    1.46

Behenic

С20:0

0.22                    0.23
ErucicС22:12.35                    2.33
Phosphatides, % 1.04                       -  
VitaminЕ мг% 104,9                  91.3
b -carotene, мг% 1.47                       - 
Sterol,% 0.35                        - 
 
Создание сайта: Веб-студия R70